Menu

What documents are required to travel to Turkey?

Documentation for travelling to, and travelling in, Turkey

Travel document requirements vary by citizenship, but almost everyoneNote 1 who travels to Turkey requires:

  • A passport that is valid for at least 6 months beyond your dates of travel
  • A valid Turkish tourist visa, which can be purchased on-lineNote 2 at www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ Turkey Visa beforeNote 3 you arrive in Turkey.

Completing the online application takes only a few minutes and is fairly straight-forward. Payment must be made with a credit card, and the fee is charged in American dollars, regardless of your nationality. The only question that may trip you up is the first one: "Select Country / Region of your Travel Document". The correct answer is not Turkey. It's the issuing country of your passport.

A Turkish tourist visa gives you permission to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.

Because the requirements change frequently and without much advance notice, we encourage you to consult your country's government website and/or a qualified travel agent for official information and travel advisories before leaving home.


                  

Notes

1A comprehensive list of requirements by country is provided on the Republic of Turkey's Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

2Scammer sites purporting to sell Turkish visas will charge outrageous fees to your credit card - and give you nothing in return. Please confirm that you are using the government's official website (ending in gov.tr) before providing your credit card details.

3We've heard anectdotal stories of airlines refusing to board passengers who do not hold the necessary travel documents.